Prize Winning artists

On Friday 28 July, members of Hornsea Art Society met for the annual presentation of awards in the summer exhibition.  Judges this year were Mary Wells and Ann Merritt and, as usual, they had a difficult task in choosing the eventual winners.  Chairman Phil Hargreaves thanked everyone who had helped in any way to ‘get the show on the road’, especially after the sudden death earlier in the year, of Rod Hardwick who had organised the exhibition for the last 12 years.  Phil Hargreaves also thanked the Judges, the Masons for the hire of the hall, the sponsors and everyone who had taken part to make it another excellent exhibition.

It was also a fitting moment to celebrate the Society’s success in the Art Club of the Year competition, a UK – wide competition organised by ‘The Artist’ and ‘Leisure Painter’ magazines.  After hearing in May that we had been selected in the top ten clubs, we were delighted to hear recently that we had finished runners up.  This is a great achievement for the Society and a tribute to all the local artistic talent.

Full list of trophy winners:

The Lady Strickland-Constable Trophy for Portraiture – Claude Hargreaves for ‘Simon’

The Wynn Harrison Trophy for Flower Painting – Blanche Lee for ‘Fantasy Iris’

The Dick French Trophy for Landscape – Gillian Sturt for ‘Swaledale’

The John Lloyd Harris Salver for an East Riding Scene – Jane Topham for ‘The Lane to Wassand Hall’

The Molly & Frank Wainwright Trophy for A View of Hornsea – Pam Williams for ‘Walking the dog’

The Eileen Meacock Trophy for Monochrome – Ray Russell for ‘Wife’s Pony’

The HAS Award for Abstract & Contemporary – Ed Rust for ‘Ypres Trench’

The Phyllis Cox Trophy for Sculpture – Lesley Webb for ‘Pink Flamingo’

The Mally Simons Trophy for General – David Dawson for ‘Staithes at night’

The Alan Marsh Memorial Trophy, designated the ‘Ancient & Modern’ – Phil Hargreaves for ‘Eros’

The Catherien Hainsworth Award for Animals & Wildlife – Jan Stott for ‘African Elephants’

The Mavis Halligan and Rod Hardwick Trophy for Nostalgia – Lesley Webb for ‘Make-do and mend’

The Harry Hudson Rodmell Salver for Best Exhibit in the Show – Pam Williams for ‘Walking the dog’

 

Caption to accompany attached photo of prizewinners

Left to Right: Ed Rust, Jan Stott, Lesley Webb, Claude Hargreaves, Phil Hargreaves, Blanche Lee, Gillian Sturt, Pam Williams, David Dawson.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *